Skin Care Benefits of Rosehip Oil
Rosehip seed oil is truly an amazing product, which has only recently become recognized by the general public as an excellent skincare oil to use as part of your skincare regime.
This surge in popularity is for a good reason, as it is believed to be one of the best oil available for anti-aging and skin rejuvenation.
Rosehip seed oil contains Vitamin A. Vitamin A helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. This results in firmer, smoother, and more youthful skin with greater elasticity.
Rosehip seed oil also contains a high amount of essential fatty acids and Vitamin E. Vitamin E promotes healthy skin and provides anti-oxidant effects.
In particular Rosehip oil is rich in linoleic and linolenic acids, which are important skin nutrients.
Rosehip seed oil has traditionally been used for the following skin complaints.
* Age spots
* Brittle nails
* Stretch marks
* Dry and damaged hair
* Wrinkles and premature skin aging
* UV damage from overexposure to the sun
* Scars from surgery, burns, and acne
* Burns, including those from radiation and sunburns
It’s Never Too Late To Restore Your Youthful Glow. Act Now!
How to Use Pure Rosehip Oil
You can apply pure rosehip oil directly to the skin or use skin products that contain the oil. Pure rosehip oil is absorbed quickly, without leaving a greasy film. As a moisturizer, it eliminates dry or chapped skin. Applied to the nails, it prevents split nails and cracked cuticles. It is very gentle and can be used on sensitive skin with no side effects.
It is easily applied by placing 3 to 4 drops on the fingers and then gently rubbing it into the skin after bathing. Rosehip oil is not recommended as a facial moisturizer on acne prone skin, because it may worsen the condition, but it can be applied liberally all over the body.
6 Best Essential Oils for Fighting Aging